Potter in Cheyenne County, Nebraska — The American Midwest (Upper Plains)

Potter and the Union Pacific Railroad

Inscription.
Potter began as a small Union Pacific Railroad settlement and depot midway between Kimball and Sidney. The station house was built by Union Pacific in 1870 and, as the only building in the settlement, also served as the post office and school. Its proximity to Fort Sidney allowed for a company of soldiers to billet their animals one-half mile south of Potter. In 1885, with a population of 75, Potter was platted.

The presence of the railroad brought many farmers and ranchers to Potter during the 1880s. Drought in the early 1890s resulted in many of them leaving. A second wave of settlement occurred with the passage of the Kinkaid Act of 1907. The Village of Potter was incorporated in 1912.

This depot was constructed in 1885 and remained in use until 1971. It was moved to Buffalo Bend before being donated and returned to the Village of Potter in 1989. The citizens of Potter have made the preservation of the depot possible. It now serves as the Potter Depot Museum.

Erected 2020 by Village of Potter Historical Review Board; and History Nebraska. (Marker Number 571.)

Settlements & Settlers. In addition, it is included in the Nebraska State Historical Society series list. A significant historical year for this entry is 1885.

1. Village of Potter History. Excerpt:
The Village of Potter was established as the railroad progressed westward. The town was named after General Joseph S. Potter, a Union Pacific Railroad Director. In 1870, Union Pacific built a station house and it served as the post office, the schoolhouse and the land development office. It was the only building build for several years. Progress towards advancement began in 1885, when a hotel
2. Potter Depot Museum (north elevation)
(marker is on the left side)
was built and shortly after stores began popping up, a newspaper called the Potter Review was created, and a church was built. In 1892 due to a big crop, grain bins were built to hold the oats and wheat the local farmers were growing.
(Submitted on August 20, 2023, by Cosmos Mariner of Cape Canaveral, Florida.)

2. Potter Depot Historical Museum. Excerpt:
The Union Pacific Depot was moved back to Potter in 1991. After much restoration, it was opened to the public in 1996. It houses Union Pacific Railroad memorabilia as well as an agricultural room and other items. It is open by appointment only as well as special events in Potter.

(located beside the Potter Depot Museum)