Tempio di Castore e Polluce / Temple of Castor and Pollux

Inscription.  Secondo la leggenda i due fratelli, figli di Giove, dopo aver aiutato i Romani contro i Latini e gli Etruschi nella battaglia del Lago Regillo (496 a.C.), furono visti nel Foro abbeverare i cavalli nella Fonte di Giuturna. In loro onore il dittatore Aulo Postumio Albino costruì un tempio - dedicato nel 484 a.C. - che subì varie trasformazioni nei secoli. L'alto podio si data al rifacimento di Metello nel 117 a.C.; una ristrutturazione importante avvenne sotto Tiberio, al quale sono da attribuire le tre colonne corinzie e la fine trabeazione visibile su un lato del tempio, che presentava due scalinate laterali.

English:
According to legend the two brothers, sons of Jupiter, were seen watering their horses at the Spring of Juturna in the Forum after helping the Romans against the Latins and Etruscans at the Battle of Lake Regillus (496 BC). In their honour the dictator Aulus Postumius Albinus built a temple - dedicated in 484 BC - which was transformed several times over the centuries. The high podium dates to its reconstruction by Metellus in 117 BC; another important reconstruction took place under Tiberius,
to whom we can attribute the three Corinthian columns and the fine entablature visible on one side of the temple, which had two flights of stairs at the sides.

2. The ruins of the Temple of Castor and Pollux

2. Temple of Castor and Pollux. Wikipedia
The Temple of Castor and Pollux (Italian: Tempio dei Dioscuri) is an ancient temple in the Roman Forum, Rome, Central Italy. It was originally built in gratitude for victory at the Battle of Lake Regillus (495 BC). Castor and Pollux (Greek Polydeuces) were the Dioscuri, the "twins" of Gemini, the twin sons of Zeus (Jupiter) and Leda. Their cult came to Rome from Greece via Magna Graecia and the Greek culture of Southern Italy.
(Submitted on August 21, 2023, by James Hulse of Medina, Texas.)

4. The view of the Temple of Castor and Pollux Marker from the Roman Forum