Kokomo in Howard County, Indiana — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

Haynes International

1912: Haynes Stellite Works founded.
1920: Union Carbide and Carbon Corporation bought Haynes Stellite Works.
1970: Union Carbide sold the company to Cabot Corporation.
1987: Haynes International, Inc. becomes an independent company.
2007: Haynes International Inc. becomes a public company with common stock listed on the NASDAQ Global Market.

Our Heritage
At Haynes International, we pride ourselves on our heritage. Alloy development is at the very heart of what we do. Our contributions to a myriad of industries including aerospace, power generation and chemical processing continue to establish Haynes International as an innovative leader in the development and manufacture of high-temperature and corrosion-resistant high performance alloys.

Elwood Haynes' innovations formed our history and continue to impact our future. Our founder, Elwood Haynes, was generally credited with having produced one of the first gasoline-powered automobiles in the United States. He was one of the first to discover and recognize the value of stainless steel and manufacture it. His metallurgical invention of cobalt-base alloys is regarded by some to be
more important than his automobile invention. His passion to discover innovative solutions for everyday applications led to many other patents that revolutionized our lives. Haynes opened the door to development and production of durable space-age metals which can withstand tremendous[ly] high temperatures, stresses and corrosion. Stellite alloys have been used for blading small turbines which powered the fuel pumps in liquid-propelled missiles, such as the Atlas rockets and the Space Shuttle. Elwood Haynes' inventions helped the United States to tool up for the great industrial production required by two world wars, the Korean War and the Vietnam War. These alloys are still in use today: The ingenuity and inspiration of Elwood Haynes still lives at Haynes International with every alloy we invent, every product we manufacture, and every shipment we make to our customers throughout the world.

[Remaining text on the sign, about a nearby sculpture created by the company, is not transcribed here.]

Erected by Haynes International Inc.

Design described on marker