Hartford City in Blackford County, Indiana — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

Sigma Phi Gamma Sorority

1. Sigma Phi Gamma Sorority Marker, Side One
Inscription. In 1920, a small group of women in Hartford City founded Sigma Phi Gamma, a non-scholastic sorority dedicated to friendship and philanthropy. The sorority expanded across Indiana, the U.S., and into Canada by 1929. To fulfill its mission of service, members supported child welfare projects, health programs, medical research, and various local and national charities.

For its 25th anniversary in 1945, Sigma Phi Gamma dedicated and donated the park here to the city to commemorate its founders. The sorority worked to combat poverty and improve the quality of life for women and children through its International Little Friends Health Fund. As of 2022, it continues to maintain this park and meet the needs of local vulnerable communities.

Erected 2022 by Indiana Historical Bureau • Sigma Phi Gamma International Sorority • Hartford City Parks Department • Blackford County Historical Society. (Marker Number 05.2022.1.)

1. How Our Story Began. The first Chapter, Alpha Chapter, met on August 29, 1920, in Hartford City, Indiana, with 18 women present. (Sigma Phi Gamma International Sorority) (Submitted on August 21, 2023, by Duane and Tracy Marsteller of Murfreesboro, Tennessee.)

2. Sigma Phi Gamma Sorority celebrates 100 years. On Aug. 29, 1920, in the little town of Hartford City, Sigma Phi Gamma Sorority had its beginning. Little did the
2. Sigma Phi Gamma Sorority Marker, Side Two
group meeting know of the heights their dream, Sigma Phi Gamma, would climb. (The Huntington County TAB, Sept. 24, 2020) (Submitted on August 21, 2023, by Duane and Tracy Marsteller of Murfreesboro, Tennessee.)