Redig in Harding County, South Dakota — The American Midwest (Upper Plains)

Crow Buttes

Inscription.
Crow Buttes, located in Harding County, was the scene of a bizarre battle between the Crow and Sioux Indians in the summer of 1822. Sioux men ravaged a Crow camp, destroying it and raping the squaws. Warfare ensued, Crow warriors left their women and children and old folks at Sand Creek, north of the Buttes, fleeing for a better vantage point on top of the Crow Buttes, with Sioux fighters chasing them. The Crows had no water with them and being sultry weather no rain fell. The Sioux encircled the Crow Buttes and waited patiently until the trapped Crows died from thirst. Subsequently, the nearby canyon of skulls, to the northwest, was filled with skeletons of Sioux who had died like flies after contracting a fever from the Crows.

Erected by Butte County Historical Society; and Game, Fish & Parks Commission.

More about this marker. The Butte County Historical Society sponsored this marker, but the marker is placed near the Crow Buttes, about 2 miles north of the Butte County line in Harding County.

(looking west from US Highway 85 pull-out • Crow Buttes in background)