Lemmon in Perkins County, South Dakota — The American Midwest (Upper Plains)

The Museum/The Restoration

Inscription. Constructed in 1933, the Petrified Wood Park Museum is a truly impressive structure. The walls of the building are constructed from petrified logs and the flooring of the original building is made of petrified grass and reeds. The base of the walls is up to 9 feet thick in place. To house more historical items, an addition to the museum was built in 1987.

The museum holds an extensive collection of items from both pre-historic and modern history. Among the exhibits are a faux fireplace made of petrified wood, a 1930s classroom, and a late 1800s carriage.
The items in the museum are either donated by local people or are on loan from various families.

Here is a picture of John Rafferty and Carl Jorgenson during construction phases of the museum, taken in 1933.

In the summers of 2000 and 2001 a group of workers was hired by the City to do some restoration on the structures in the park. Their main goal was to chip out and replace the mortar that fills the cracks between the rocks. This group of workers was led by Harold Severson and Max Myhre.

Erected 2023 by City of Lemmon.