Via Sacra: Il Foro e la Citta Pubblica / Via Sacra: the Forum and the Public City

1. Via Sacra: Il Foro e la Citta Pubblica / Via Sacra: the Forum and the Public City Marker
4 Arco di Settimio Severo
L'arco trionfale a tre fornici fu edificato dal senato in onore dell'imperatore e dei suoi due figli. La decorazione celebra il trionfo sui parti.

Foro Romano
Il foro, situato in una valle, fu sin dalle origini il centro della vita politica, religiosa ed economica. Di forma rettangolare e pavimentato. Era attraversato dalla via sacra e chiuso sui lati brevi dalla regia e dal comizio luogo delle assemblee cittadine, il foro ospitava edifici destinati al commercio (botteghe), alla politica e alla giustizia - curia (1) e basiliche (2) - e le memorie sacre delle origini della citta quale il niger lapis (3).

English:
4 Arch of Septimius Severus
The triumphal arch with three archways was built by the senate in honour of the emperor and his two sons. The decorations celebrate their parthian victories.

Roman Forum
Located in a valley, the forum was the centre of the political, religious and economic life of the city from the very beginning. Paved and rectangular in shape, it was crossed by the via sacra and delimited
on the two short ends by the regia and by the comitium, where the city assemblies took place the forum housed spaces devoted to trade (shops), politics and justice - curia (1) and basilicas (2) - and the sacred vestiges of the city's origins such as the niger lapis (3).

Erected by Parco.

The marker is located along the path to the Arch of Septimius Severus (left side).

More about this marker. The marker is located in the Parco Archeologico del Colosseo (Roman Forum Archaeological Park) and it does require an entry fee to visit.

1. Parco Archeologico del Colosseo. Roma Turismo (Submitted on August 21, 2023, by James Hulse of Medina, Texas.)

2. Roman Forum. Wikipedia
The Roman Forum (also known by its Latin name Forum Romanum (Italian: Foro Romano)) is a rectangular forum (plaza) surrounded by the ruins of several important ancient government buildings at the center of the city of Rome. Citizens of the ancient city referred to this space, originally a marketplace, as the Forum Magnum, or simply the Forum.
(Submitted on August 21, 2023, by James Hulse of Medina, Texas.)

3. A northwest view of the Roman Forum