Veduta del Sito Ov'era L'antico Foro Romano / View of the Site Where the Ancient Roman Forum Was

1756, From Vedute di Roma (Views of Rome)

1. Veduta del Sito Ov'era L'antico Foro Romano / View of the Site Where the Ancient Roman Forum Was Mar
Inscription.  In questa veduta di eccezionale ampiezza e profondità Piranesi presenta il lato meridionale del Foro Romano visto guardando verso il colle Aventino, che si staglia sullo sfondo con le basiliche di S. Sabina e di S. Alessio sulla sommità, immerso in una limpida luce estiva. A sinistra il Palatino coronato da cipressi lievemente arcuati da una leggera brezza, con i resti della Domus Tiberiana e degli edifici di età domizianea alle sue pendici. Verso il margine sinistro è visibile per metà il prospetto e tutto il fianco destro della chiesa di S. Maria Liberatrice, demolita nel 1900, presso la quale svettano le tre colonne superstiti del Tempio dei Castori. Sulla destra della stampa il campo è occupato dalla serie di edifici adibiti a Fienili, prevalentemente di pertinenza del retrostante ospedale di S. Maria della Consolazione.

English:
In this view of exceptional breadth and depth, Piranesi presents the southern side of the Roman Forum. This vantage pointe is visible when facing the direction of the Aventine Hill, which looms in the background and is identifiable by the basilicas of Santa Sabina and Sant'Alessio
bathed in clear summer light on its summit. To the left, the Palatine stands crowned with cypresses that bend lightly in a delicate breeze. The ruins of the Domus Tiberiana and the Domitian-age buildings appear on its slopes. At the far-left edge of the print, half of the façade and the entire right flank of the church of Santa Maria Liberatrice (demolished in 1900) are visible, near which stand the three surviving columns from the Temple of Castor and Pollux. The field on the right side of the print is occupied by a series, of buildings used as haylofts, primarily connected to the Santa Maria della Consolazione hospital in the background.

Erected by Il Parco di Piranesi.

2. Roman Forum. Wikipedia
The Roman Forum (also known by its Latin name Forum Romanum (Italian: Foro Romano)) is a rectangular forum (plaza) surrounded by the ruins of several important ancient government buildings at the center of the city
3. The view of the Roman Forum and Marker with the Arch of Septimius Severus in the background
of Rome. Citizens of the ancient city referred to this space, originally a marketplace, as the Forum Magnum, or simply the Forum.
(Submitted on August 21, 2023, by James Hulse of Medina, Texas.)

4. The Roman Forum