Oak Park in Cook County, Illinois — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

The Fairy Tales of Hans Christian Andersen

Inscription. Even though Hans Christian Andersen lived over 100 years ago, and wrote tales to relate to children in his day, it's pleasantly surprising how many children (and adults) still find his fairy tales enjoyable. In fact, you are probably more familiar with the works of Hans Christian Andersen than you realize!

... Seen the movie "The Little Mermaid"?
This tale was originally written back in 1836 by Mr. Andersen, and the story is still beloved today, just as it was over a century ago!
... Read "The Chronicles of Narnia" by C.S. Lewis?
If so, you know who the White Witch is. But what you probably don't know is that C.S. Lewis based this character on Hans Christian Andersen's lead character in The Snow Queen, written way back in 1845!
... Watched the tin solider scene in "Fantasia 2000"?
The animation for the tin soldier scene set to music in Disney's "Fantasia 2000" was inspired by the Hans Christian Andersen 1838 fairy tale The Brave Tin Soldier.

As you can see, Mr. Andersen's fairy tales have become a part of modern popular culture, while at the same time retaining the playful, whimsical aspects that keep them fresh year after year after year. So what are you waiting for? Find a Hans Christian Andersen book of
fairy tales today and start exploring!

2. Andersen Park playground
The two markers about Andersen's literary works are out of the picture to the left, in front of the fence to the playground.