Oak Park in Cook County, Illinois — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

The Fairy Tales of Hans Christian Andersen

Inscription. Did you know Hans Christian Andersen is credited with writing the first ever original fairy tale? Before 1835, all fairy tales were part of folk legend, meaning they had been handed down generation to generation in the oral tradition. Authors like the Brothers Grimm and Charles Perrault compiled fairy tales from interviews with people and then published them. But Hans Christian Andersen wrote Little Ida's Flowers in 1835 using just his imagination to craft a tale about flowers that attend a ball every night. This fairy tale, and all other original fairy tales written after it, are called "literary fairy tales," meaning they can be regarded as literature and not a retelling of a folk legend.

Hans Christian Andersen went on to publish over 150 fairy tales in his lifetime. His works have been translated into over 100 languages around the globe, making him one of the world's most widely-read authors. Check the list below of his most popular fairy tales to see if any of your favorites were written by Hans Christian Andersen.

Little Ida's Flowers (1835)
The Princess and the Pea (1835)
Thumbelina (1835)
The Little Mermaid (1836)
The Emporer's New Clothes (1837)
The Brave Tin Soldier (1838)
The Storks (1838)
The Wild Swans (1838)
The Ugly Duckling (1844)
The Fir Tree (1845)
The
Red Shoes (1845)
The Snow Queen (1845)
The Darning Needle (1846)
The Little Match Girl (1846)
The Happy Family (1848)
The Old House (1848)

2. Andersen Park playground
The two markers about Andersen's literary works are out of the picture to the left, in front of the fence to the playground.
Click here for a list of markers that are related to this marker.