Wallingford in Oxfordshire, England, United Kingdom — Northwestern Europe (the British Isles)

Kinecroft

Inscription.
In Medieval times this street continued right across the open space in front of you. Archaeologists have discovered the remains of timber houses dating back to the 11th and 12th Century. This part of Wallingford has been called 'Cane-croft and Kennycrofte' before eventually becoming known as Kinecroft in recent times, When the town fell on hard times the houses were abandoned and the space was used for grazing cattle. In the 19th Century it was also used as a cricket pitch but players described cowpats as a major hazard!

BunkFest
From the 1750s to 1928 the Wallingford Brewery stood alongside the Kinecroft- or 'Krinny' as the locals call it. The brewery chimneys dominated the skyline. Brewery draymen, labourers and stablemen used to live in the houses close to the Coach and Horses pub.

Nowadays, there is an annual BunkFest on the Kinecroft. BunkFest is Wallingford's famous music, dance and beer festival which attracts thousands of visitors every September and keeps the town's tradition of beer, music and good times alive. The festival gets its name from the Cholsey & Wallingford Railway, which locals fondly refer to as "The Bunk'. The railway line was closed to passengers in 1959, although goods trains continued to use the track until 1965. Few passengers used the line during weekdays and it
was not unheard of for the train driver to wait for his regular early morning passengers! During BunkFest, visitors can get aboard a 'singing steam train' and enjoy live music while taking a nostalgic trip back into the age of steam.

Erected by South Oxfordshire District Council.

2. Coach & Horses Pub