Sligo Creek Park in Silver Spring in Montgomery County, Maryland — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

Invasive Plants / Plantas Invasivas

Sligo Creek Interpretive Trail / Sendero de Sligo Creek

— Montgomery Parks —

Inscription.
Some of the plants in Sligo Creek Park may not belong here. Many plants from other parts of the world have been brought in, on purpose or by accident, and have established themselves all over our region. They have left behind animals that normally eat them, and the diseases that limit their spread so they are often able to grow better and faster than the native plants. As a result, many of our native wildflowers and plants are disappearing, crowded out by the invaders. The Department of Parks is working hard to try to stop the spread of these plants, and to remove them from our park land.

Algunas de las plantas que se encuentran en el Parque de Sligo Creek no son nativas de esta zona. Muchase de last plantas originalmente de otros lugares en el mundo, fueron traídas aquí a proposito o accidentalmente, y se han asteblecido a través de nuestra región Al encontrarse en otro ambiente los animales que normalmente comen estas plantas y las enfermedades que limitan su propagación no esán presentes y por eso crecen mucho mas rápido y mejor que plantas nativas del área. Como resultado muchas de nuestras plantas
nativas estad siendo desplazadas y están desapareciendo. El Departamento de Parques esta haciendo todo lo posible para minimizar la propagación de estas plantas invasivas y removerlas de nuestros parques.

Erected by Montgomery Parks.

This sign serves as a historical marker because it gives a context to how invasive plants were introduced to the area by people and how they've affected the local habitat.
    — Submitted August 22, 2023, by Devry Becker Jones of Washington, District of Columbia.

3. Stewardship / Su Cuidado sign
Nearby nature sign encouraging environmental stewardship. This sign does not share historical context and does not serve as a historical marker.
4. Upland Habitat / Ambiente del Torreno Elevado sign
Another nearby nature marker