Colonna di Foca / Column of Phocas

Inscription.  Su una base di mattoni circondata da gradini, si innalza per oltre 13 metri di altezza la colonna di Foca, dedicata -secondo l'epigrafe inscritta sul plinto- in onore del centurione eletto imperatore di Bisanzio nel 602 d.C., dopo che aveva fatto uccidere il predecessore Maurizio e i suoi cinque figli. La colonna dà un'idea dell'aspetto delle colonne onorarie del Foro e rappresenta l'ultimo monumento ad essere stato eretto nella piazza e a rimanere in piedi nei secoli.

English:
Standing on a brick base surrounded by steps the column of Phocas rises to a height of over 13 metres. According to the inscription carved on the plinth, it was dedicated in honour of the centurion elected emperor of Byzantium in AD 602 after having his predecessor Maurice and his five sons killed. The column gives an idea of what the Forum's honorary columns looked like and is the last monument to have been raised in the square and to remain standing for centuries.

2. The Column of Phocas Marker is the middle marker of the three markers

2. Column of Phocas. Wikipedia
The Column of Phocas (Italian: Colonna di Foca) is a Roman monumental column in the Roman Forum of Rome, Italy, built when Rome was part of the Eastern Roman Empire after its reconquest from the Kingdom of the Ostrogoths.
(Submitted on August 24, 2023, by James Hulse of Medina, Texas.)

3. The view of the Column of Phocas looking east in the Roman Forum