Chesterfield in Madison County, Indiana — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

American Indian Memorial/The Totem Pole/The Lighthouse

— Camp Chesterfield —

Inscription. American Indian Memorial
This monument, located on “Inspiration Hill,” is a memorial erected to honor Native Americans. The statue features a life-sized figure of an American Indian atop an eight foot pedestal, palms upturned, face looking toward the source of all light and life. Erected in 1940, the Native American statue is a tribute to the deep connection Spiritualism has with Native American peoples.

The Totem Pole
The majestic totem pole located on “Inspiration Hill” next to the Native American Memorial, was originally commissioned in 1961 and formally dedicated in 1962. What originally began as a message from Spirit to a member and longtime Camp Chesterfield supporter, this project became a reality through determination and steadfast resolve to make it a reality. The totem pole represents the story of an eagle that discovered a salmon; it illustrates the legend of how salmon came to the waters of British Columbia, Canada. The reading of the totem pole, from the top to its base, depicts first an eagle, then a salmon; next, a whale, a chief, and finally a bear.

The Lighthouse
The lighthouse located to the far right has been the subject of legends and love for many generations of Spiritualists, members, residents and visitors as to its original purpose and function.
Some believed it to have been built originally to harness energy from the natural vortex that is located in the valley (next and below the log cabin cottage); others thought it to be some sort of pyramid built as a memorial to cultures that utilized these structures in their rituals and ceremonies.

In fact, its original purpose was much more practical and necessary – it was merely a lighthouse, built to have light at the far end of the grounds to light the way for those who needed to board their horses in the barns that were once located in the area where the log cabin is today. Later, a loudspeaker was placed in the lighthouse in order for visitors and residents to hear announcements at this end of the grounds. Although it has been unused for many years, its unique structure and purpose is still a testament to the ingenuity of the early Spiritualists who worked to make Camp Chesterfield modern.

3. American Indian Memorial
4. The Totem Pole