Brooksville Community in Elba Coffee County in Coffee County, Alabama — The American South (East South Central)

New Ebenezer Cemetery

Elba, Alabama

Inscription. The first burial here was James Shorter Grimes who died May 20, 1903, at the age of 48. His wife, Malissia Tillis, and 9 of their 14 children are also buried here. Their son, John Temple Grimes, along with M.G. Caylor and A.D. Donaldson purchased a half acre of land for the cemetery in 1903. Many Grimes descendants are buried here, along with other members of the community. The last surviving Confederate widow, Alberta Stewart Martin was buried here near her mother, Mattie Stewart on May 31, 2004. New Ebenezer Baptist Church was relocated next to the cemetery in 1904. The church has maintained the cemetery for many years.
Listed in the Alabama Historic Cemetery Register, May 26, 2016. Marker erected in 2018 by Grimes family descendants and friends.

Erected 2018 by Alabama Historical Commission.