Basilica Giulia / Basilica Iulia

Inscription.  Nel secolo IX, nella parte occidentale della Basilica, venne edificata la piccola chiesa di S. Maria in Cannapara. La zona divenne in seguito proprietà dell'Ospedale della Consolazione che affittava l'area ai cavatori di pietra, i quali distrussero quanto restava dell'edificio antico. Gli scavi, iniziati alla fine del Settecento e durati con vari intervalli fino al 1870, rimisero in luce la grande sala centrale -divisa in quattro sezioni- con le sue gallerie. Ogni sezione aveva il suo tribunale e sul pavimento del portico sono ancora visibili, graffite sul marmo, le tracce di alcuni giochi romani.

English:
In the 9th century, the small church of Santa Maria in Cannapara was built in the eastern part of the Basilica. Later the area became the property of the Ospedale della Consolazione; it was rented to stone quarriers who destroyed what remained of the ancient building. The excavations, which began in the late 18th century and lasted with various intervals until 1870, brought to light the large central hall -divided into four sections- with its galleries. Each section had its own tribunal and traces of some
Roman games can still be seen on the floor of the portico, scratched into the marble.

2. The view of the Basilica Iulia Marker in the Roman Forum
sectionhead>More about this marker. The marker is located in the Parco Archeologico del Colosseo (Roman Forum Archaeological Park) and it does require an entry fee to visit.

Regarding Basilica Giulia / Basilica Iulia. There is another marker in the Roman Forum with the same title but different text.

2. Basilica Julia. Wikipedia (Submitted on August 25, 2023, by James Hulse of Medina, Texas.)