Country Club Heights in Madison County, Indiana — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

Camp Stilwell

Inscription. At the beginning of the Civil War ground now occupied by Anderson Country Club was the site of Camp Stilwell, a training area for Union soldiers named in honor of Thomas N Stilwell, quartermaster of the 34th Indiana Regiment. The 34th, composed mostly of Madison County volunteers, left here October 16, 1861, ultimately joining General Grant for numerous campaigns, including the Battle of Vicksburg. The 34th participated in the last battle of the Civil War at Palmetto Ranch, Texas, May 13, 1865.

Erected by City of Anderson, Indiana.

1. Morton's Rifles at Stillwell farm. The 34th Indiana Volunteer Infantry proudly carried the nickname “Morton Rifles” for Indiana Gov. Oliver P. Morton, a staunch supporter of President Lincoln. (Stephen T. Jackson, The Herald Bulletin, May 18, 2010) (Submitted on August 25, 2023, by Duane and Tracy Marsteller of Murfreesboro, Tennessee.)

2. Battle Unit Details: 34th Regiment, Indiana Infantry. Information on the regiment's soldiers, engagements and casualties. (National Park Service) (Submitted on August 25, 2023, by Duane and Tracy Marsteller of Murfreesboro, Tennessee.)

via Library of Congress, Liljenquist Family Collection of Civil War Photographs (Public Domain), 1904
3. Morton Rifles Ribbon Badge
A portrait of Col. Thomas Neel Stilwell is shown on this ribbon badge produced for the 34th Indiana Infantry's 22nd annual reunion in 1904.