Tempio di Saturno / Temple of Saturn

Inscription.  Il tempio, uno dei più antichi di Roma, sorge ai piedi del Campidoglio, su un alto podio di blocchi squadrati. Nella cella - preceduta da un atrio a sei colonne, conservate ancor oggi insieme all'architrave era custodita la statua di Saturno. Il tempio esisteva dalla fine del VI sec. a.C., ma i resti del basamento sono relative ad un rifacimento del 42 a.C, mentre le colonne appartengono ad un restauro eseguito nel IV sec. d.C., a seguito di un incendio, come si legge nell'iscrizione. All'interno del tempio era conservato l'Erario dello Stato.

English:
The temple, one of the most ancient in Rome, stands at the foot of the Capitoline Hill on a high podium made of square blocks. In the cella, preceded by a portico with six columns that still survive with the architrave, was the statue of Saturn. The temple existed from the late 6th century BC but the remains of the podium belong to a reconstruction in 42 BC whilst the columns date to restoration work in the 4th century AD after a fire, as we read in the inscription. The temple housed the State Treasury.

lists: Anthropology & ArchaeologyArchitectureIndustry & Commerce.

More about this marker.
The marker is located in the Parco Archeologico del Colosseo (Roman Forum Archaeological Park) and it does require an entry fee to visit.

2. Temple of Saturn. Wikipedia (Submitted on August 25, 2023, by James Hulse of Medina, Texas.)

3. The view of the Temple of Saturn