Oak Park in Cook County, Illinois — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

Mills Park and Pleasant Home

Inscription.
Originally, all of Mills Park was owned by banker and philanthropist John Farson. Second owner Herbert Mills was the inventor of the first coin-operated slot machine. The Mills Family sold the estate, including Pleasant Home, to the Park District in 1939, and the grounds were designated as Mills Park in their honor.

George W. Maher designed more than 300 structures across the nation, but it was at Pleasant Home where he first introduced his famous "motif rhythm theory," using a specific decorative element repeated both on the interior and exterior of a building to unify the design. Look around the home and the grounds and you'll find shields, lions' heads, and circles and squares, all echoed both inside and out. Geometric shapes and stylized plants recur in wood, plaster, mosaics, and stained glass.

John Farson had the Maher-designed steel fence that surrounds the property installed in 1901. Note the rectangular "shield" motif above. You can find this element repeated both vertically and horizontally in several locations throughout the grounds, the porch, and the home. See how many "shields” you can discover!

Welcome to Mills Park and Pleasant Home
This public historic site (also known as the John Farson House) was once the private home of John and Mamie Farson (1897-1910) and Herbert
and Leonie Mills (1910-1939). The entire estate has been owned by the Park District of Oak Park since 1939 and operated by the Pleasant Home Foundation since 1990. Mills Park (named after the second owners) features historic, natural and discovery zones for all to enjoy. Pleasant Home, designed by George W. Maher in 1897, is a National Historic Landmark. Visit www.pdop.org for more information.

Erected by Park District of Oak Park and Pleasant Home Foundation.

2. Mills park southeast entrance on Home Avenue