Near Sonoma in Sonoma County, California — The American West (Pacific Coastal)

Chief Solano

Inscription. At the beginning part of the 19th Century, Northern California was a wild land full of Native American tribes. Chief Solano (born Sem-Yeto) was a member of the Suisun tribe, born around 1800. In 1810, he was baptized under the name "Francisco Solano" at the Franciscan mission in San Francisco and remained there until adulthood. In 1823, he and the rest of the Suisunes living in San Francisco moved into the new Mission San Francisco de Solano (last of the California missions and one which you can still visit today) in what would become Sonoma, to help build and populate it.

A year after arriving at Mission San Francisco de Solano, he and Padre Jose Altimira planted several thousand grape vines on the property, for the purposes of making sacramental wine. Thus was the beginning of wine production in Sonoma, and the end of our walk back through time. We hope you enjoy your visit to Buena Vista Winery. Welcome!

Count Agoston Haraszthy, the founder of Buena Vista Winery, was born on August 30, 1812 in the town of Pest, Hungary and was still a child at the time of the founding of Mission San Francisco de Solano. The Count emigrated to the United States in March 1840 and to California in 1849.
California’s First Premium Winery
~1857~

Erected by Buena
Vista Winery.

1. The Legend of Chief Solano. The California Frontier Project
"Sina/Francisco
Solano was born a member of the Suisun people. The Suisun were a Patwin-speaking community whose traditional homeland was on the edge of the San Pablo Bay, northeast of San Francisco. His fate was the result of a battle between the Suisuns and troops commanded by Gabriel Moraga, the Spanish officer who explored much of northern Alta California."
(Submitted on August 25, 2023, by Joseph Alvarado of Livermore, California.)

2. Buena Vista Winery: The Entire Story. An expansive timeline of the winery's history. (Submitted on August 25, 2023, by Joseph Alvarado of Livermore, California.)

Public Domain
3. Chief Solano