Near Falmouth in Stafford County, Virginia — The American South (Mid-Atlantic)

Conway House

Inscription. Conway House was the home of Moncure Conway who freed himself from the dogmas of his culture and became an abolitionist. He is the only descendent of one of our nation’s Founding Fathers to actively lead escaping slaves to freedom, thereby taking the initial steps to correct what was not accomplished in the Constitutional Convention. Conway House makes a significant contribution to understanding the desire to achieve freedom of one’s own self destiny.

Designated July 16, 2004

Erected 2004 by National Underground Railroad Network to Freedom.

Regarding Conway House. There is a National Register of Historic Places Plaque near the front door.

From the Conway House National Register of Historic Places Nomination Form: “The Conway House, constructed in 1807 for wealthy merchant and mill owner James Vass in the Rappahannock River port town of Falmouth in Stafford County, Virginia is a well-preserved example of Federal-style architecture. As the town's most prominent dwelling, the house presents a symmetrical front and an unusual flounder form at its eastern end. The house retains many of its original features and meets National Register Criterion C for its distinctive architecture. Later the home of author, clergyman, and abolitionist Moncure Daniel Conway, the dwelling was occupied by soldiers and used as a Union hospital during the Civil War.”

3. Conway House
4. Conway House
5. Conway House
Internet Archive
6. Moncure D. Conway
This photo of Moncure D. Conway appeared in The World's Work, Vol. IX, No. 2, December 1904 accompanying a review of his then recently published autobiography.
7. National Register of Historic Places Plaque
This property has been placed on the