Near Sonoma in Sonoma County, California — The American West (Pacific Coastal)

Double Wedding of the Century

Inscription. On June 1st, 1863, two of our Count's sons: Attila and Arpad, married two daughters of the founder of Sonoma: General Mariano Vallejo. Attila married Natalia, and Arpad married Jovita. It was the Double Wedding of the Century, and both were true love matches. Our Count had founded Buena Vista in 1857, but his sons were attending college in the East. In 1861 they returned to Sonoma, and soon the talk was of little but these two handsome, rich, unmarried men.

The double wedding took place at General Vallejo's home, a few miles west of here, and many famous luminaries of the time attended, including Senator Fremont. There are still descendents (sic) of the Attila and Natalia marriage in the town of Sonoma today, and several have been married in this courtyard over the last forty years.

The building behind you, the Champagne Cellars, is the single most important historic winery building built in California, where genuine méthode champenoise was first made in the caves in 1862. Arpad had journeyed all the way to Epernay, in the heart of Champagne, to learn how to make this most glorious of sparkling wines. With this knowledge he went on to make the first great California sparkling wine, called Eclipse.

California’s First Premium Winery
~1857~

Erected by
Buena Vista Winery.

More about this marker. Inset Images:
Exactly 150 years to the day of the Double Wedding of the Century in Sonoma – June 1st, 2013, we performed a Living History Re-Enactment here at Buena Vista!
Here
we see General Vallejo escorting his two daughters to the ceremony
The wedding party enjoying the banquet inside the Champagne Cellars.

Sonoma County Library, circa June 1, 1967
3. Wedding Reenactment
Valley of the Moon Vintage Festival
Unidentified brides depicting two daughters of General Mariano Vallejo, for the June 1863 wedding are escorted to the Mission by unidentified man; all are in period costumes.
4. Wedding Reenactment
Unidentified grooms depicting sons of Agoston Haraszthy and their unidentified groomsmen for the June 1863 in front of the Mission; all in period costumes.
5. Buena Vista Entrance Sign
Buena Vista Winery