Ransom Place in Indianapolis in Marion County, Indiana — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

Felrath Hines, Jr.

1. Felrath Hines, Jr. Marker, Side One
Inscription. Black abstract painter Samuel Felrath Hines, Jr. was born in Indianapolis in 1913. He graduated from segregated Crispus Attucks High School in 1931. Trained at the Art Institute of Chicago, Hines moved to New York City, where he became immersed in the modernist movement of the 1950s. Major museums exhibited his pieces, which used geometric forms and radiant color.

Hines participated in the 1963 March on Washington and joined Spiral, a group of Black artists advocating for racial equality. Though passionate about civil rights, he separated his activism from his artwork. Hines restored pieces for Georgia O’Keeffe and served as conservator of the Smithsonian National Portrait Gallery, but prioritized painting until his 1993 death.

Erected 2023 by Indiana Historical Bureau • Indiana State Museum and Historic Sites. (Marker Number 49.2022.5.)

1. Felrath Hines. Biography and selected works from his artistic career. (Felrath Hines) (Submitted on August 27, 2023, by Duane and Tracy Marsteller of Murfreesboro, Tennessee.)

2. The Pursuit of Abstraction: The Life and Work of Felrath Hines. Indianapolis native Felrath Hines may have had a highly successful career in art conservation at some of the most respected galleries in the United States, but it is his extensive body of startlingly original work that will be his lasting legacy. (WITU-TV,
2. Felrath Hines, Jr. Marker, Side Two
"Journey Indiana," uploaded May 31, 2023) (Submitted on August 27, 2023, by Duane and Tracy Marsteller of Murfreesboro, Tennessee.)