Pioneer Park in Novato in Marin County, California — The American West (Pacific Coastal)

Novato Cemetery

Inscription. Marker One:
This knoll was set aside for the burial of family and friends of Joseph Bryant Sweetser and Francis DeLong, owners of the 8,870 acre Rancho de Novato from 1856 to 1879. The oldest known grave is dated 1861. The town's people used the cemetery for years until the City of Novato declared it legally abandoned and acquired it in 1964. Over 100 descendants, concerned individuals of all ages, the North Marin Homeowners' Association, newspapers and television, the U.S. Army 1016th Field Service Company of Pocatello, Idaho, and the City’s Parks & Recreation and Public Works Departments contributed to the restoration and preservation of this beautiful knoll which was completed in 1976. This memorial is dedicated to all those interred here.

Erected by Citizens Cemetery Committee
The City of Novato