Downtown in Indianapolis in Marion County, Indiana — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

Sigma Theta Tau International

Inscription. In 1922, six nursing students at the IU Training School for Nurses in Indianapolis founded Sigma Theta Tau, an honor society to recognize scholarship and promote leadership in nursing. By 1929, the society included six chapters in the Midwest and held its first national convention in Indianapolis. To further its mission, the society awarded the nation's first nursing research grant in 1936 and has supported research ever since. Membership expanded significantly after World War II, reaching 6.000 by 1962. In 1967, the society began publishing its own scholarly journal, Image, later renamed the Journal of Nursing Scholarship. National headquarters were opened 1974 at the IU School of Nursing. In 1989, the society moved into the International Center for Nursing Scholarship, and began inducting international chapters, demonstrating its global reach and influence. By 2018, Sigma Theta Tau International had expanded to include over 500 chapters and 135,000 active members.

Erected 2019 by Indiana University.

1. Sigma Founders. Biographical sketches of founders Dorothy Garrigus Adams, Elizabeth Russell Belford, Ethel Palmer Clarke, Edith Moore Copeland, Marie Hippensteel Lingeman, Elizabeth McWilliams Miller, and Mary Tolle Wright. (Sigma Theta Tau) (Submitted on August 28, 2023, by Duane and Tracy Marsteller of Murfreesboro, Tennessee.)

2. The Creation of Sigma Theta Tau: Nursing Honor Society. On September 7, 1922, six students from the Indiana University Training School for Nurses in Indianapolis discussed a dream: to create an organization to recognize nursing merit and scholarship. The
The marker is in front of the organization's headquarters building.
women went for a picnic along the “Old Tow Path,” and discussed the possibility of creating an honorary Greek-letter fraternity to do just that. (Samantha Riley, Indiana University Bicentennial, May 18, 2020) (Submitted on August 28, 2023, by Duane and Tracy Marsteller of Murfreesboro, Tennessee.)