Downtown in Indianapolis in Marion County, Indiana — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

Development of Fluoride Toothpaste

Inscription.
IU faculty members Harry Day, Joseph Muhler, and William Nebergall created a fluoride toothpaste, contributing to reductions in tooth decay around the world. As a dental student in 1945, Muhler tested fluoride compounds on the solubility of tooth enamel, determining that stannous fluoride was the most effective at remineralizing tooth enamel. After obtaining his DDS in 1948, Muhler worked with IU chemistry professors Harry Day and William Nebergall to refine a stannous fluoride dentifrice as he completed a PhD in chemistry in 1951. After his appointment to the School of Dentistry faculty in 1952, Muhler's team conducted controlled studies of Bloomington school children and their families in the early 1950s, demonstrating a 50% reduction in tooth decay using a stannous fluoride toothpaste. Patents were acquired, and Procter & Gamble paid royalties for an exclusive contract to use stannous fluoride in its Crest toothpaste, the world's first fluoride toothpaste, launched in 1955.

Erected 2020 by Indiana University.

1. Creators of Crest. National Inventors Hall of Fame writeup on Muhler and Nebergall, who were posthumously inducted in 2019 Includes links to more-detailed biographies of both men. (Submitted on August 28, 2023, by Duane and Tracy Marsteller of Murfreesboro, Tennessee.)

2. The Invention of Fluoride Toothpaste. Moment of Indiana History website Entry:
In 1950 Proctor and Gamble subsidized research at Indiana University on the use of stannous fluoride – a fluoride/tin compound – in the prevention of tooth decay. (Yael Ksander, Indiana Public Media, July 10, 2006) (Submitted on August 28, 2023, by Duane and Tracy Marsteller of Murfreesboro, Tennessee.)

Mid-Century Press via Flickr (CC BY-NC 2.0)
3. Early Crest Advertisment
Proctor & Gamble launched Crest with an advertising campaign featuring Norman Rockwell portraits of children holding dental exam results and proudly reporting: "Look, Mom – no cavities!"