Gurnee in Lake County, Illinois — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

Columbia Carousel

Inscription.
Columbia is the world's grandest carousel. Standing as high as a ten-story building, every inch of this monumental carousel honors American craftsmanship. None so large or so elegant has ever been built.

On Columbia's two turntables, 106 historic horses, animals and chariots turn round and round. Each of these figures was borrowed from museums, private collections and antique carousels, then duplicated for Columbia Rare Dentzel horses, their saddles covered with carved flowers, are on the first level; colorful C. W. Parker horses, their manes billowed and bodies jewel-encrusted, prance above. The Silver Anniversary Horse, on the lower turntable, is one of the world's rarest figures. The original horse stands on display at the Circus Hall of Fame in Sarasota, Florida. The Columbia's elegant facade was modeled by Henry Greutert and Chris Mueller, well-known California sculptors, who embellished the Columbia with their love of the fading art of architectural sculpture. The sixteen original oil paintings on the cresting of the carousel were done by George Gibson, one of America's foremost artists.

The inspiration and beauty of the Columbia reflect the artistry of hundreds of workers who dedicated themselves to this splendid carousel. It was conceived and designed by Randall Duell and Associates as the first major
new carousel in the world since the late 1920's, when the art of carousel design was nearly--but fortunately not quite--lost.

To Mr. Duell and his fellow artisans, our enduring gratitude.

Regarding Columbia Carousel.
The Columbia Carousel was unveiled when Marriott opened its Great America theme park in Gurnee, Illinois, on May 29, 1976. It was the second of two "Columbia" carousels introduced by Marriott that year; the first, called Carousel Columbia, was introduced at the opening of the Marriott's Great America park that opened in Santa Clara, California, on March 20, 1976.

The Gurnee carousel is officially the second tallest carousel in the world, since it is one foot shorter than its counterpart in Santa Clara. While there are some other minor differences, the two carousels are nearly identical. The Silver Anniversary Horse referenced on the marker is on the bottom half of the double-decker carousel and is identifiable thanks to a small marker near its base. It is a replica of the original horse owned by the Circus Hall of Fame in Sarasota, Florida.

Marriott sold its Gurnee Great America in 1984, amid disappointing financial results, to Six Flags, while California's Great America is owned by Cedar Fair, the parent company of the Cedar Point amusement park in Ohio. In November 2023, Cedar Fair and Great America announced their intentions to merge into one company, and is as of April 2024 awaiting Department of Justice approval.

1. Columbia Carousel on Six Flags website. (Submitted on August 28, 2023, by Sean Flynn of Oak Park, Illinois.)
3. Columbia Carousel

2. Columbia Carousel on Wikipedia. This article includes a history for the carousel in Gurnee and the nearly identical one in Santa Clara, California. (Submitted on August 28, 2023, by Sean Flynn of Oak Park, Illinois.)

4. The Columbia Carousel's Silver Anniversary Horse