Mile Square in Indianapolis in Marion County, Indiana — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

Origins of Indiana Pride / Indiana LGBTQ Pride

Inscription.
Origins of Indiana Pride Until the 1980s, most LGBTQ Hoosiers socialized privately due to safety concerns. In 1984, police harassment and surveillance of gay men in Indianapolis spurred hundreds to gather at Monument Circle in a show of solidarity against discrimination. While the gatherings helped ignite the local liberation movement, Hoosiers celebrated Pride Week quietly until 1990.

Indiana LGBTQ Pride On June 30, 1990, Indiana held its first large outdoor Pride event, “Celebration on the Circle.” The event provided a public space for attendees to socialize, learn about their rights, and hear from AIDS activists. Despite the presence of protestors, the event empowered attendees, challenged social stigmas, and welcomed a range of sexual and gender expressions.

Erected 2021 by Indiana Historical Bureau • Indy Pride. (Marker Number 49.2021.4.)

1. From “Gay Knights” to Celebration on the Circle: A History of Pride in Indianapolis. After the 1984 gatherings, which some dubbed “Gay Knights on the Circle,” Pride Week celebrations remained relatively private until 1990. That year, the twentieth anniversary of NYC’s first Pride Week, Indiana activists felt ready to celebrate publicly. (Nicole Poletika, Indiana History Blog, Oct. 5, 2021) (Submitted on August 28, 2023, by Duane and Tracy Marsteller of Murfreesboro, Tennessee.)

2. Indy Pride. Beginning in the early 1980s, years before the creation of the actual organization, Indiana gay and lesbian organizations like Justice,
Inc. and the Greater Indianapolis Gay Business Association (GIGBA) laid the seeds for Indy Pride. (Sam Opsahl, Encyclopedia of Indianapolis) (Submitted on August 28, 2023, by Duane and Tracy Marsteller of Murfreesboro, Tennessee.)

3. New Works News, August 1990. The monthly gay newspaper's coverage of the 1990 event, which drew some 3,000 people – as well as a small group of protestors. (Chris Gonzalez GLBT Archives, Indiana Memory repository) (Submitted on August 28, 2023, by Duane and Tracy Marsteller of Murfreesboro, Tennessee.)