Minot in Ward County, North Dakota — The American Midwest (Upper Plains)

Lt. Colonel Theodore Roosevelt

1st United States Volunteer Cavalry, U.S. Army

Medal of Honor Citation

Lt. Col. Roosevelt distinguished himself by acts of bravery on July 1, 1898 near Santiago de Cuba, Republic of Cuba, while leading a charge, accompanied by only four or five men up San Juan Hill. This action encouraged his troops to continue the assault and turned the tide of battle.

He was awarded the Medal of Honor on January 16, 1901. He served as president of the United States from September 14, 1901 until March 4, 1909.
☆     ☆     ☆
From 1884 to 1886 he ranched in the badlands of what would become North Dakota. He has long been considered an honorary citizen of this state, and this park is named after him.

Regarding Lt. Colonel Theodore Roosevelt. This marker states that Roosevelt's Medal of Honor was awarded on Jaunary 16, 1901. It was actually awarded a century later, long after his death. He posthumously was awarded the Medal of Honor on January 16, 2001. It was presented to Roosevelt's descendants by President Bill Clinton.

1. Lieutenant Colonel Theodore Roosevelt (Congressional Medal of Honor Society)
. Excerpt:
While leading a daring charge up San Juan Hill. Lieutenant Colonel Roosevelt, in total disregard for his personal safety, and accompanied by only four or five men, led a desperate and gallant charge up San Juan Hill, encouraging his troops to continue the assault through withering enemy fire over open countryside. Facing the enemy's heavy fire, he displayed extraordinary bravery throughout the charge, and was the first to reach the enemy trenches, where he quickly killed one of the enemy with his pistol, allowing his men to continue the assault.
(Submitted on August 29, 2023, by Cosmos Mariner of Cape Canaveral, Florida.)

2. Theodore Roosevelt’s Medal of Honor. Excerpt:
Although he served two terms as president, wrote 40 books, and earned the Nobel Peace Prize, Roosevelt called San Juan Hill his finest moment. He left little doubt in the minds of others that he fully expected to receive recognition. “I am entitled to the Medal of Honor and I want it,” Roosevelt said. Roosevelt served with the 1st U.S. Volunteer Cavalry Regiment, the Rough Riders – described by historian Virgil Carrington Jones as “a colorful regiment of cowboys, Indians, and Ivy League athletes” – for a mere four months. But, said Roosevelt, “There are
3. North Dakota Medal of Honor Memorial
(marker is mounted on pillar in right foreground)
no [other] four months… to which I look back with more pride.”

3. Theodore Roosevelt: Only US President awarded with Medal of Honor. Excerpt:
The Medal of Honor, the United States of America’s highest and most prestigious personal military decoration, has been awarded to Theodore Roosevelt. The only U.S. President with this award in history. He was an American statesman, conservationist, naturalist, historian, and writer who served as the 26th president of the United States from 1901 to 1909. He previously served as the 25th vice president under William McKinley from March to September 1901, and as the 33rd governor of New York from 1899 to 1900.

4. Theodore Roosevelt Sculpture
(located in Roosevelt Park, about 130 yards north of this marker)