West Cook in Cook County, Minnesota — The American Midwest (Upper Plains)

This Log

Inscription. This log was taken from a dead red pine (Pinus resinosa) tree growing on Voyageurs Island in Lake Saganaga.

Through a process called crossdating, the growth rings of this tree have been matched to those of living trees growing elsewhere in the BWCAW and we can now tell the story of this trees
[sic] past.

It's
[sic] inner most ring was formed in the year 1589 and the outer most solid ring was formed in the early 1900s, making this tree over 350 years old when it died. Scars within its growth rings indicate creeping fires that burned through the underbrush near this tree in 1659, 1743, and 1847.

The large scar face on the trunk you see in front of you was created when the bark of this tree was peeled off by people, likely to induce the flow of resin that was harvested and used in the creation of gum, a necessary good for building and repairing birch bark canoes. Tool marks from this process are still visible along the edges of the scar, as well as axe marks from a later injury.

The peel on this tree was created in the 1770s and is a tangible legacy of the influence of people on this landscape during the fur trade era.

Text provided by:
Evan Larson, Assoc Professor of Geography