Brookfield in Cook County, Illinois — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

Baboon Island

Memories for a well-rounded, greener future

Inscription. This site was the former home of our Baboon Island exhibit. Opened in the mid-1930s, the exhibit, originally called Monkey Island, housed hundreds of different species throughout its tenure. This man-made mountain, a first of its kind in the U.S., replicated the natural habitat of the monkeys, giving people a barless, naturalistic view of the animals and their native homes that was carried throughout our grounds.

Renowned Chicago Architect Edwin H. Clark designed the original buildings on Brookfield Zoo grounds after traveling throughout Europe and studying the naturalistic, barless exhibits there. He used his architectural skills to calculate exhibit depth and slope to ensure Brookfield Zoo's animal residents couldn't wander, or leap, away.

In order to replicate the topography of an animals' exotic home, he relied on John Hurlimann, an influential Swiss artist and sculptor, to recreate the mountains and valleys of habitats in the wild. Hurlimann used gunite, a sprayable concrete mixture, to mimic the home of monkeys living on the former Baboon Island. The innovative use of gunite not only allowed guests to view the animals in the most naturalistic way available, but it gave the animals an area to explore in a more natural setting.

Hamill Family Nature Plaza
Now this area is full of lush green
spaces where both people and nature thrive to help make a community home.

The Chicago Zoological Society is proud to inspire people, engage communities, and help restore natural areas for a healthier tomorrow.

This boulder is part of the original Monkey/Baboon Island built in 1935.

[Caption with photo:] Generations of families were able to view Rhesus monkeys, Malay bears, antelope, meerkats, monitor lizards, Nile crocodiles, and its final residents: a troop of over 70 Guinea baboons.

Erected by Chicago Zoological Society.

The marker notes that the boulder behind it is a piece of the original structure.

Regarding Baboon Island. Baboon Island was closed in 2013 after its three final baboons were euthanized. It was demolished soon thereafter.