Ybor City in Hillsborough County, Florida — The American South (South Atlantic)

First Citizen

Inscription. The first citizen of Ybor City was Gavino Gutierrez, Spanish civil engineer.

Gutierrez investigated the area in 1884 as a site for a guava processing plant. The guava plant was never erected, but on the strength of Gutierrez recommendations his friends, Vicente Martinez Ybor and Ignacio Haya, brought the clear Havana cigar industry to Tampa. Gutierrez surveyed and platted what is now Ybor City and located his estate of Spanish Park on this spot. In later years it became the site of a restaurant and scene of many fiestas

This bust and plaque were originally located at the Spanish Park Restaurant. When the restaurant was demolished, the bust was moved to the Centro Asturiano Hospital but the original plaque was lost. After the Centro Asturiano hospital was demolished, the bust was relocated to the Centro Asturiano Club. This plaque is a replica of the original plaque.

Erected by Donated by the Gutierrez family.

More about this marker. Another marker used to be on East 7th Avenue with the same text sans the last paragraph..

3. First Citizen Marker, Bust, and Centro Asturiano de Tampa