Old Glebe in Arlington in Arlington County, Virginia — The American South (Mid-Atlantic)

Fort Ethan Allen

Historical Site
Defenses of Washington
Fort Ethan Allen

This embankment was the south face of Fort Ethan Allen, a bastioned earthwork built in September 1861 to command all the approaches to Chain Bridge south of Pimmit Run. The fort had a perimeter of 736 yards with emplacements for 39 guns. The embankments which still remain were the south face less the west bastion; an interior bombproof shelter for protection against artillery fire from Hall’s Hill; The magazine and guard house near the north face; and part of the east face.

Erected 1965 by Arlington County, Virginia. (Marker Number 7.)

is at or near this postal address: 3829 North Stafford Street, Arlington VA 22207, United States of America. Touch for directions.

More about this marker. A relief map on the marker plots the location of major elements of the Defenses of Washington.

1. Units Stationed at Fort Ethan Allen
Units stationed at the fort at different times include the 4th, 138th, and 169th New York Infantry; 4th New York Heavy Artillery; 69th, 71st, 72nd, 100th, 106th, and 127th Pennsylvania Infantry; and 169th Ohio Infantry.

Source: "Mr. Lincoln's Forts: A Guide to the Civil War Defenses of
Washington," by Benjamin Franklin Cooling III and Walton H. Owen II

Of note, the 71st Pennsylvania was also known as the 1st California for a period of time and is detailed on a marker at Balls Bluff Battlefield, Leesburg, VA upstream on the Potomac.
    — Submitted September 4, 2007, by Craig Swain of Leesburg, Virginia.

2. 169th Ohio National Guard Soldiers who perished at Fort Ethan Allen
Private Peter Eberly died at the fort July 17th 1864, Private Ross Meyers on July 27th 1864, and Corporal Walter Meyers on July 30th 1864. Note To Editor only visible by Contributor and editor
    — Submitted August 9, 2022, by John G Eberly of Midland, Texas.

3. Line of Earthworks