Marktbreit in Kitzingen, Bavaria, Germany — Central Europe

Tretradkran / Pedal Crane

Inscription.
1784 nach Zerstörung durch Hochwasser neu erbaut durch Fürst Johann I. zu Schwarzenberg. Im Inneren zwei miteinander verbundene Treträder. Auf der Ostseite Eisbrecher, darüber Wappen des Fürstenhauses. Kran diente im 18. und 19. Jh. zum Be- und Entladen der Schiffe im Engroshandel mit Landesprodukten und importierten Kolonialwaren.

(English translation:)

Rebuilt in 1784 by Prince Johann I of Schwarzenberg after it was destroyed by flooding. Inside are two connected pedal wheels. Icebreaker (to break up river drift ice) on the east side, and a coat of arms of the Princely House above. In the 18th and 19th centuries, cranes were used to load and unload ships in the wholesale trade with local products and imported colonial goods.

. Marker is at or near this postal address: Adam-Fuchs-Straße 2, Marktbreit BY 97340, Germany. Touch for directions.

More about this marker. The crane and marker are next to the municipal parking lot on the river.

Overview (in translation): The old crane in Marktbreit (also called Mainkran) on the left bank of the Main is a house crane (freight crane) made of stone and wood based on the principle of the pedal load crane from the 18th century and one of the few surviving
2. Tretradkran / Pedal Crane
cranes of its time.
(Submitted on August 29, 2023.)

3. Tretradkran / Pedal Crane and Marker, Main River
…The crane required a sworn crane master who was in the service of the crane lessee and paid the employees in and on the crane, for the execution of the crane business and for the winch servants running in the wheels, a 15-25 man team from their own guild who belonged to the “charger” was responsible. The loader or nurse – not to be confused with the winch operator, the winch driver, the wheel runner, the crane treader or the crane worker in the treadmills or on the drawbar in the crane house – worked on the crane load outside of the crane, whether on the quay or on the ship. The original chain, which was 50 m long and weighed a total of 1,690 kg with a specific mass of 4.00 kg/m, had a tested load capacity of 3,190 kg or 3.2 metric tons. – Wikipedia, in translation