Dovre Township near Willmar in Kandiyohi County, Minnesota — The American Midwest (Upper Plains)

The Erickson Cabin

Home to an Historic Battle
The Erickson Cabin was the site of a battle during the U.S.-Dakota Conflict in 1862. This outbreak of violence occurred at a time when tension between Dakota tribal members and the U. S. Government had reached a tipping point.
Oscar and Gertrude Endreson Erickson settled in Kandiyohi County in 1859, and the following year, moved into a cabin once located here. On August 20, 1862, the Erickson's, Solomon Foot, Mr. Swanson, Charles Carlson and their families all gathered at the Erickson cabin before heading out to seek refuge in nearby Forest City. That same night, a Dakota hunting party camped nearby without incident. Yet in the morning a battle took place leaving Charles Carlson dead, at least one Dakota man dead, and Solomon Foot, Oscar Erickson and Adeline Foot injured. Mr. Swanson and family sought refuge on the island at Foot Lake. Adeline Foot, Gertrude Erickson and children left for Forest City. Solomon Foot and Oscar Erickson stayed, driving off a second attack until rescued by Guri and Ole Endreson.

The families were eventually safe, but the conflict continued to rage on for weeks. Lives were tragically lost on both sides of the battle line.
Where to Learn More:
The Dakota War of 1862 and Through Dakota Eyes are two recommended books