Kokomo in Howard County, Indiana — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

George Albert Berryman

In memory of

Inscription.
In the early 1950s, Kokomo Police Officer George "Al" Berryman would bring his family here, where a restaurant called "Chet's Friendly Spot" stood. But everything changed for the family on Thanksgiving evening, November 26, 1953. Officer Berryman responded to a call of "family trouble" at a Kokomo residence. As he approached the door, he was shot by a man from inside the house. Officer Berryman died a few hours later at the hospital.

Al Berryman left behind his wife Katherine and two young children, Linda (10) and Ken (5).

Al Berryman Memorial Park is dedicated to honor the service and sacrifice of Kokomo Police Officer George "Al" Berryman, as well as past, present and future City of Kokomo and Howard County law enforcement officers.

The Berryman family hopes that for future generations, Al Berryman Memorial Park will serve as a "Friendly Spot" where children play and memories are made in honor of Kokomo Police Officer George Albert Berryman.

2. George Albert Berryman Memorial park
Industrial Heritage trail runs along the right side of this picture looking south
4. George Albert Berryman Memorial park
looking north
Back of marker can be seen in lower right corner, The Industrial Heritage trail on the left heading north.
6. George Albert Berryman Memorial park
The Al Berryman Memorial Park sits at the intersection of North Main Street and West Elm Street