Willmar in Kandiyohi County, Minnesota — The American Midwest (Upper Plains)

Berger Thorson Killed

Inscription. Berger Thorson was the first resident of what is now the city of Willmar. Little is known of the man except that he raised cattle and sometimes herded cattle for other settlers. On August 20, 1862 a Dakota war party surprised him near his cabin and, because they did not wish to alarm other settlers, killed him with a hatchet. Andrew Nelson, who had been herding cattle with Thorson, escaped through the herd and warned the Diamond Lake settlers of possible attack. Thorson's cabin stood on what is now North Seventh Street and Olaf Avenue in Willmar, one fourth mile south of this spot.

Erected by the family of John O. Larson in memory of his service to the people of Kandiyohi County, as county commissioner and historical society board member.

2. Berger Thorson Killed Marker, from the east
3. Berger Thorson Killed Marker, from the west