Ribeira in Porto, Portugal — Southwestern Europe (Iberian Peninsula)

Chafariz da Rua Escura / Fountain of Rua Escura

— Porto World Heritage —

Inscription.
Construído no séc. XVII na Rua Escura, foi transferido em 1940 para o local onde actualmente se encontra. É composto um tanque e um pano de fundo em que sobressai um pelicano ladeado por duas figuras femininas. O conjunto é encimado pelas armas reais portuguesas.

Built in the XVIIth century in Escura Street. The fountain was moved to its current site in 1940. It depicts a basin and a wall with a pelican with two female figures - one on each side. Above it, the Portuguese Coat of Arms.

(Marker Number 66.)

Description (in translation): Civil equipment architecture, mannerist. Fountain with a profusely decorated rectangular backstop, framed by pilasters and finished with a royal coat of arms. It has a rectangular tank below. Richly decorated stop, with caryatid pilasters delimiting the central composition formed by a pelican - a symbol of Mercy, and human figures supporting a cup with frowning spouts. The finishing backstop presents a more rigid decorative language.
Chronology (provided by SIPA, in translation): 17th century - Construction of the fountain at the entrance to Rua de São Sebastião, next to Rua Escura, next to the Capela do Senhor dos Passos; 1940 - transferred to its current location, as part of the urban remodeling program for the area surrounding Porto Cathedral.
(Submitted on August 31, 2023.)