La Barceloneta in Barcelona, Catalonia, Spain — Southwestern Europe (Iberian Peninsula)

Ferdinand-Marie de Lesseps

Catalá
En aquesta casa hi va viure
Cònsol general de França a Barcelona (1842-1848)
Autor dels projectes dels canals de Suez i de Panamà.
L'Ajuntament de Barcelona l'homenatjà en el primer centenari de la inauguració del canal de Suez, el 20 de novembre de 1969.
Març de 2015
Ajuntament de Barcelona

English translation
Ferdinand-Marie de Lesseps lived in this house.
Consul General of France in Barcelona (1842-1848)
Author of the Suez and Panama Canal projects
The Barcelona City Council honored him on the first centenary of the opening of the Suez Canal, on November 20, 1969
March 2015
City Council of Barcelona

Erected by Ayuntamient de Barcelona.

Ferdinand Marie, Comte de Lesseps GCSI (19 November 1805 – 7 December 1894) was a French diplomat and later developer of the Suez Canal, which in 1869 joined the Mediterranean and Red Seas, substantially reducing sailing distances and times between Europe and East Asia. He attempted to repeat this success with an effort to build a Panama Canal at sea level during the 1880s, but the project was devastated by epidemics of malaria and yellow fever in the area, as well as beset by financial problems, and the planned Lesseps Panama Canal was never completed. Eventually, the project was bought out by the United States, which solved the medical problems
The marker is visible higher up and towards the right in this view of the Sant Miquel del Port Church.
and changed the design to a non-sea level canal with locks. It was completed in 1914.

In 1842 he was sent to Barcelona, and soon afterwards promoted to the grade of consul general. In the course of a bloody insurrection in Catalonia, which ended in the bombardment of Barcelona, de Lesseps offered protection to a number of men threatened by the fighting regardless of their factional sympathies or nationalities. From 1848 to 1849 he was minister of France at Madrid.
(Submitted on September 1, 2023.)