Wilsonville in Clackamas County, Oregon — The American West (Northwest)

Frog Pond Church

Inscription. German immigrant farmers, attracted by the fertile fields of eastern Wilsonville, settled in this area and in 1878 founded Die Deutsche Evangelishe Reformierte Meridian Gemeinde des Clackamas County, Oregon, now the Meridian United Church of Christ. The first service was held in the partly-completed church in 1880, and dedication of the building took place in 1882. German was the language spoken from the pulpit for years.

The church bell was cast in 1849 in Cincinnati and shipped around Cape Horn in 1855 to the Aurora Colony. The church acquired the bell after the colony disbanded. It began service at the church when the bell tower was added in 1894.

The church became affectionately known as “Frog Pond” for a boggy area just north of the church that has long since been drained.

Erected by Wilsonville-Boones Ferry Historical Society.