Stanford in Santa Clara County, California — The American West (Pacific Coastal)

Nourishing the Whole Student

Inscription. Stanford provides a supportive environment for its rigorous academic life. Grounded in the university's conviction that living and learning should be integrated, nearly all undergraduates live on campus all four years. They learn from each other in vibrant residential communities, and Residential Education programs bring professors and class discussions to the students. Roble Hall, located nearby, was built in 1918 and is one of more than 80 on-campus housing options for undergraduate and graduate students.

A Lake Full of Memories
Lagunita, located nearby, was created as a reservoir for the Stanfords' Palo Alto Stock Farm and is now a seasonal wetland, which is dry much of the year. Though the days of boating festivities and huge bonfires before the Big Game have passed, the basin remains a popular spot for classes, student groups, romantics, stargazers and joggers. Lagunita is also habitat for the threatened California tiger salamander and is being managed for conservation and education.

Spiritual Solace
Windhover, to the right, is a modern and calming spiritual space where quiet reflection is encouraged and the use of electronic devices is not permitted. Built in 2014, the center has an outdoor labyrinth and is open to students, faculty and staff. The Papua New Guinea Sculpture Garden, ahead,
is a forested gallery developed on-site during an intensive, cross-cultural collaboration in 1994. Some sculptures are reinterpretations of Stanford landmarks.

A New Arts Gym
The 2016 renovation of the historic Roble Gym helped answer a high demand for student art spaces. The remodel created a new theater, upgraded dance spaces, and a multipurpose Arts Gym for students of all disciplines, with space and informal studios to practice visual art, theater, dance, videography or music. The original building, constructed in 1896 and replaced in 1931, housed the university's first women's gym and women's health center.

In Celebration of Stanford's 125th Anniversary | Learn more 125. stanford.edu

Erected by Stanford University.

More about this marker. Inset Images:
Life’s Lessons | Nearly all undergraduates live on campus all four years, learning from each other in vibrant residential communities.
Images (left to right): Stanford University Archives, Tamer Shabani/University Communications, Stanford University Archives

"When Jane Lathrop Stanford and railroad magnate and former California Gov. Leland Stanford lost their only child, Leland, Jr., to typhoid
in 1884, they decided to build a university as the most fitting memorial, and deeded to it a large fortune that included the 8,180-acre Palo Alto stock farm that became the campus. They made their plans just as the modern research university was taking form."
(Submitted on September 1, 2023, by Joseph Alvarado of Livermore, California.)