Brunswick in Glynn County, Georgia — The American South (South Atlantic)

Glynn County Veterans Memorial

Glynn County Veterans Memorial Park

World War I
Carl E.W. Arnold Jr. • Columbus E. Barrow • Robert Lee Barrow • William Defoe Coney • Lewis D. Harrison • Malcolm G. Houston • Onica Johnson • Joseph Dubignon Levy • James A. McRea • Eugene Radcliffe • Henry Thomas Ross • Julian I. Scarlett • James R. Stephens • Trygue Tolnas

World War II
1941 - 1945
George Adams • Woodrow W. Anderson • Perry H. Barker • Perry Daniel Barr • Rupert Blount • Joseph Braddock Jr. • Willie P. Brady • Clarence Breland • Edward Lemar Brown • Charles Browne • James W. Chester • William O. Collins • James R. Criscoe • John Crosby • Eugene Cutinke • John Patrick Dart • Jack Charles Davis • Samuel A. Devin Jr. • Robert S. Dollar • Leroy Dorsey • John Henry Drayton • Raymond W. Driskell • William E. Dual • Robert Edward Dykes • John W. Each Ann • Robert L. Evans • Jack Falton • James Farmer • Clarence R. Floyd • Horace T. Freeman Jr. • Nathaniel Freeman • Albert G. Frees Jr. • Warren L. Girtman • Dewitt T. Greene Jr. • James B. Hall • Marcus Hall • Robert N. Hardeman III • Thos. L. Harnesberger • Luther Harrell • Wm. Thomas Harris • Clarence Hill • Marcus Hodge • Ollard E. Holmes • Edgar I. Holton • Johnnie Howe • Lonnin V. Humphries • Donald F. Johnson • Lawton M. Jones • Wesley Kersey • Fred A. Kennedy Jr. • John P. Lachey
Jr. • Martin E. Lane • Robert Lewis • W.P. Lewis • Thomas W. Lloyd • Paul Ludwig • Burrell Ernest Liles • A.D. MacKay Jr. • John G. McElroy • Raymond McMillan • Manuel John Manta • Joseph L. Mattox • Cortez Melton • Johnnie James Milton • Hugh Dorsey North • L.C. Pennington • John G. Petalos • Lloyd G. Popwell • Luther C. Reese • James T. Rogers • Lewis Romeira • John H. Rouse • Dayak A. Royals • Grover Durrell Sapp • James P. Shadman • Leroy Shadman • Bruce J. Shelfer • Leroy Smith • R.V. Smith • Woodrow Wilson Smith • Harris W. Steele • Robert W. Strayer • John C. Strother Jr. • Edgar J. Sumner • John W. Tarte • Herbert T. Tindall • Robert J. Tindall • B. Admins Tippins • James Tormer • Robert H. Trammel Jr. • Edward B. Tucker • Edwin M. Wallace • Edward L. Weathers • Robert Westberry • Wallace C. Whaley Jr. • Bill Whitfield • John T. Whittle Jr. • Joe B. Williams • Joseph P. Williams • T.A. Williams • T. Harris Williams • Luther Woods • Simon Wood Jr. • Norris N. Woodward • James Youngner • Harold R. Zabawa

Merchant Mariners Lost During U-Boat Attack
April 8, 1942
ESSO Baton Rouge
Carl Hollger • James Layne • William Scheich

S.S. Oklahoma
Herman Baker • Joseph Boyd • Alfredo Carmona • Matthias Chorman • Richard Dooley • Arlie Edgar • Joseph Geary • Arthur Genter • Lastie Hance • William Howe • Frank
2. Glynn County Veterans Memorial
Kroc • Stanley Majba • Robert McGregor • James Mott • John Price • James Riley • Charles Rivette • Oswald Ryder • Charles Sistrunk

Korean War
1950 - 1953
Henry W. Davis • Ralph A. Hodges • Lewis Kaufman • Billie Payne • Gerald Singleterry • Lester Tyson • Samuel B. Worthy

Vietnam War
1959 - 1975
Ronald C. Anderson • Atwell A. Armstrong • Jack L. Barker • David W. Brantley • Glynn L. Bush • James F. Cameron • Arthur M. Downs • Oscar T. Francis • Allen J. Grover • William T. Hancock • Kermit R. Honaker • Larry E. Lawrence • William C. McDowell • Herman Miller • Samuel Proctor Jr. • Michael E. Quinn • James Robert Rhodes • Mack D. Sharpe • Donald R. Sizemore • Russell L. Smith • Sergei W. Spotanski • D.C. Tyson • Willis L. Wood

War on Terrorism
September 11 2001 -
Charles C. Gillian III • Christopher J. Holland • John R. Stalvey

Erected 2019 by Glynn County.

3. Glynn County Veterans Memorial

4. United States Navy
Honor, Courage, Commitment
"I can imagine no more rewarding a career. And any man who may be asked in this century what he did to make his life worthwhile, I think can respond with a good deal of pride and satisfaction: ‘I served in the United States Navy!'"
President John F. Kennedy
5. United States Army
This We'll Defend
"The soldier is the Army. No army is better than its soldiers. The Soldier is also a citizen. In fact, the highest obligation and privilege of citizenship is that of bearing arms for one's country."
General George S. Patton Jr.
6. United States Marine Corps
Semper Fidelis
"Uncommon valor was a common virtue."
Admiral Chester Nimitz
7. United States Merchant Marine
We Deliver the Goods
"No group of individuals did more for establishing our country than the American Merchant Seamen and Privateers. Their record speaks eloquently of their devotion and sacrifices."
President John Adams
8. United States Coast Guard
Semper Paratus
"We do this job because every once in a while someone is out there without hope, desperately praying for their life, and we get to be the answer.” Unknown
9. United States Air Force
Aim High. Fly-Fight-Win
“Our warriors are no longer limited to the people who fly the airplanes... Our entire force is a warrior force. Being a warrior is not an AFSC, it's a condition of the heart." Air Force Chief of Staff, General John P. Jumper