Perafita in Matosinhos, Porto, Portugal — Southwestern Europe (Iberian Peninsula)

Rua das Salinas / Saltern Street

— Matosinhos Mar —

Inscription.
A designação "Rua das Salinas" para a artéria que desemboca nesta praia resulta de aqui se ter instalado, em 1918, uma exploração industrial de sal marinho. A água do mar era extraída e elévada mecanicamente através de bombas e posteriormente decantada em tanques. Explorada pela Empresa de Salinas do Norte e destinada a abastecer a indústria de salmouras de Matosinhos, então em grande crescimento, esta unidade industrial não viria, no entanto, a registar grande sucesso, tendo as salinas sido extintas na década de 30 do século XX. A permanência da designação da rua permanece, todavia, como uma interessante marca dessa memória industrial.

The toponym "Rua das Salinas" (Saltern Street) was given to the street leading to this beach as a consequence of the settlement, in 1918, of an industrial salt works unit. The sea water was mechanically extracted and raised through pumps and then poured into tanks. The unit was managed by the firm Salinas do Norte with the purpose of supplying the brine industry of Matosinhos which was experiencing huge growth at the time. However the project did not succeed and the salt works
were dismantled in the 1930s. Nevertheless, the designation "Rua das Salinas" remained as an interesting memory of that industrial period.

More about this marker. The marker is where Rua José Vilaça
2. Rua das Salinas / Saltern Street Marker - wide view, looking north