Marshall Terrace in Minneapolis in Hennepin County, Minnesota — The American Midwest (Upper Plains)

MLB ★ Minnesota Twins Rod Carew All★Star Field

Dedicated July 2014

1. Close up of right plaque
Inscription.
In honor of the 2014 Major League Baseball All-Star Game, Major League Baseball, the Minnesota Twins, Minneapolis Park and Recreation Board, the Pohlad Family Foundation, and the Cal Ripken, Sr. Foundation provided substantial financial support to ensure that this field will be enjoyed by the community. This field honors legendary Twins and 18-time MLB All-Star Rod Carew. Carew's support of youth baseball is extensive and this field contributes to the rich history and growth of baseball across Twins Territory.

2. MLB * Minnesota Twins Rod Carew All*Star Field Marker (right)
The marker on the left is the Carl Ripken, Sr. marker