Downtown in Kokomo in Howard County, Indiana — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

Nobel Peace Prize, 1964

Dr. Martin Luther King Jr.

Inscription.
Dr. King was awarded the Nobel Peace Prize in 1964. He spoke about that in relation to his activities in support of voting rights in Selma, Alabama later that year. During the March from Selma to Montgomery, Alabama saw horrific violence against protesters and led to calls for fairer treatment in the voter registration process, eventually resulting in the passage of the Voting Rights Act of 1965.

"If we are to have peace on earth, our loyalties must become ecumenical rather than sectional. Our loyalties must transcend our race, our tribe, our class and our nation; and this means we must develop a world perspective."

2. Dr. Martin Luther King Jr. Memorial [Reverse]