Vila do Conde, Porto, Portugal — Southwestern Europe (Iberian Peninsula)

Centro da Juventude / Youth Centre

PT
Este edifício foi construído para acolher o Casino de Vila do Conde. A intenção de se construir o casino data de 1888. O projeto foi apresentado pela Companhia Baudet & Companhia, de origem francesa. Apesar da Câmara Municipal ter deferido o projeto, o mesmo só veio a concretizar-se 30 anos mais tarde e foi projetado pelo arquiteto Eduardo Alves. O casino funcionava exclusivamente durante o verão. Apesar de ter perdido a concessão do jogo, em 1934, funcionou até à década de 40 do século XX, mantendo outras ofertas lúdicas. Seguiu-se a instalação de uma escola particular, designado de Colégio de São José, até ter sido adquirido pelo Município de Vila do Conde, tendo sido adaptado a Centro da Juventude.

EN
In the past, this building was a casino. The idea of building a casino in Vila do Conde dates back to the 1888. The French company Baudet & Co comes up with the initial project. It was approved by the Municipality, but only put in motion 30 years later. The project architect was Eduardo Alves. The casino used to operate during the summer months only. The gaming license
was revoked in 1934, but it kept on operating until the 1940's, with other recreational activities. More recently, a private school was established in this building, Colégio S. José, until it was bought by the Municipality. The building was adapted to a youth centre.

Erected by Vila do Conde Câmara Municipal. (Marker Number 57.)

The marker is visible here somewhat to the left of the entrance.
(approx. 8.2 kilometers away); A Recolha do Sargaço / Harvesting Seaweed (approx. 9.8 kilometers away); Igreja de S. Pedro de Rates / Church of San Pedro of Rates (approx. 10.1 kilometers away).