Stanford in Santa Clara County, California — The American West (Pacific Coastal)

Ancient Ohlone Villages

Inscription. This site was originally inhabited by the Puichon tribe of the Ohlone Indians. There were over 50 Ohlone tribes altogether, each inhabiting a specific part of the Bay Area. The watershed of San Francisquito Creek was the territory of the Puichon. Here in the West Campus area, the Puichon hunted tule elk, bear and deer, and collected several hundred species of useful plants. A typical Puichon village held about 200 people who were related to families in neighboring villages through trade and intermarriage. Fourteen village sites are located within a mile of West Campus; the oldest was inhabited more than 5,000 years ago. Today, many Ohlone descendants continue to live in the Bay Area. University buildings in this area are named after the Puichon and other Ohlone tribes in recognition of Native Californian contributions to our history. The map shows tribe and village locations of the Ohlone People.

Regarding Ancient Ohlone Villages. Village names listed on the map:
Karkin • Saclane • Shewnen • Ramay • Lisyan • Ssalson • Orotshom • Lamchin • Puichon • Oljon • Tamien • Kahasta • Chitaktak • Ssayan • Uypi • Aptos • Orestak • Huristak • Mutsun • Pahshin • Rumsen • Ensen • Ichenta • Chalon

"It was spring of 1922. Just west of where Oak Creek is today, Stanford student Bruce Seymour ’24 uncovered a human skull. The human being who had inhabited these bones was male, Native American and over 4,000
years old."
(Submitted on September 3, 2023, by Joseph Alvarado of Livermore, California.)