United States Air Force Academy in El Paso County, Colorado — The American Mountains (Southwest)

The Cold War Begins

— Air Warrior Combat Memorial —

Inscription. As World War II drew to a close, General Arnold directed the establishment of the Scientific Advisory Group, charged with assessing the future technological horizon and the nature of future air war under the leadership of its director, Dr. Theodore von Karman. The group delivered its final report in August 1945, outlining the systems and capabilities that would define the Air Force for decades to come. Two years later, Congress passed the National Security Act of 1947, which restructured the nation's defense and intelligence capabilities and directed the creation of the United States Air Force. The Air Force became an independent service on September 18, 1947.

The establishment of this new service coincided with increasing tensions with the Soviet Union as well as with development of nuclear weapons, long-range missiles, improved radar systems and jet aircraft. Strategic Air Command, under the rigorous leadership of General Curtis LeMay, rapidly built American nuclear air and missile forces to deter the Soviets and reassure American allies. The Air Force additionally established an extensive air defense system, in partnership with Canada, to protect North America from Soviet bomber forces.

Erected by USAFA Class of 1971.

topic lists: Air & SpaceWar, Cold. A significant historical month for this entry is August 1945.