Richmond in Wayne County, Indiana — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

Honoring Women Veterans

past, present, & future

During every conflict Women were there
Prior to 1900 women participated in all armed conflicts, but only in support roles, mainly as nurses. Women were officially barred from serving in the military, but many disguised themselves as men and fought and died alongside their brothers in arms.

Soon after the turn of the 20th Century, the Army and Navy established their own Nurse Corp. During World War I (1917-1918) the Navy enlisted women as Yeomen, handling the stateside paperwork. The Marine Corps enlisted female Reservists for the same purpose. The Army didn't enlist women, but it did train them to act as telephone operators in France.

More than 400,000 women served in support roles during World War II (1941-1945). All the branches had their own women's organizations, in addition to their Nurse Corps. The Women Airforce Service Pilots worked as civil service pilots, and Cadet Nurse Corps trained nurses for possible military service.

Korea (1950-1953) and Vietnam (1964-1975), saw women again serving primarily in nursing roles. In 1973 the end of the draft and the feminist movement led to more willingness to expand women's military responsibilities. Since then, opportunities for women have increased in all branches of military service until only a limited number of combat-related
jobs are closed to them. Conditions of modern warfare are such that direct combatants are not the only ones in harm's way, and more women than ever are becoming casualties.

America's armed services have always depended on the dedication, bravery and patriotism of its women, and never more so than today.

Thank You

3. Wayne County Veterans Memorial Park