Rusk in Cherokee County, Texas — The American South (West South Central)

First Presbyterian Church of Rusk

Inscription. The Cumberland Presbyterian Church of Rusk was organized on May 2, 1847, by the Rev. J.B. Harris, with a charter membership of four. A Sunday school was begun in 1850, and existed as a Union school until the 1880s. Ecumenical relationships were strong with other churches in town, and the Presbyterian church building was used by various denominations.

The "Old School" congregation of the Presbyterian Church in the U.S. was organized in March 1851, by the Rev. J.M. Becton and the Rev. J.C. Sharp, with eight members. A sanctuary was built on Henderson Street in 1854, and a parsonage was added in 1888-89, largely through the efforts of the Ladies Aid Society.

The two congregations united to form the First Presbyterian Church on April 6, 1906. This property was acquired, and both church buildings were moved to the new site. The "Old School" church was used for worship and the Cumberland Church was converted to a parsonage. The present sanctuary was built in 1913-14 and was the first brick church in Rusk. A new parsonage was added in 1925.

Throughout its history which began one year after the city's founding, the Presbyterian Church has sought to serve its community with outreach programs.
Texas Sesquicentennial 1836-1986

by Texas Historical Commission. (Marker Number 6800.)